Hemodynamics, Dr. D. Penney





Table 5.01. Velocity, diameter, wall shear rate and Reynolds number. Average blood velocity, wall shear rates and Reynolds numbers
in human blood vessels (assuming Poiseuille flow of a Newtonian fluid). {Calculation of Reynolds number based on diameter, assume Eta = 3.0}.

Vessel (cm / sec.) Dia. (cm.) Mean wall Shear Rate Reynolds Number
Aorta 482.51553,400
Artery 450.4900500
Arteriole 50.0058,0000.7
Capillary 0.10.00081,0000.002
Venule 0.20.0028000.01
Vein 100.5160140
Vena Cava 383.01003,300






Click to Return